Book Groups and Films

MULTI-CULTURAL BOOK GROUP

Sturgeon Bay Library - first Tuesdays, 1:00 pm

  • July 5 (WEDNESDAY) - Yes Chef by Marcus Samuelsson (potluck at noon, discussion following at 1:00 pm)
  • August 1 - The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan
  • September 5 - This is Your Life, Harriet Chance! by Jonathan Evison
  • October 3 - The Tea Planter’s Wife by Dinah Jefferies
  • November 7 - The Zookeeper’s Wife by Diane Ackerman
  • December 5 - The Wangs vs the World by Jade Chang
  • January 2 - The Dark Flood Rises by Margaret Drabble

READERS RAMPANT BOOK GROUP

Sister Bay-Liberty Grove Library - second Tuesdays, 2:30 pm

  • June 13  -  The Light in the Ruins  by Chris Bohjalian
  • July 11 – Commonwealth  by Ann Patchett
  • August 8 – The Beautiful Mystery  by Louise Penny
  • September 12 – The Other Einstein  by Marie Benedict

BITTERSWEET BOOKIES

Fish Creek Library - second Mondays, 7:00 pm    

Call ahead to confirm title and meeting details:  Holly @ 868-3471 

  • June 12 – Last Bus to Wisdom by Ivan Doig
  • July 10 – Little Paris book shop by Nina George
  • Aug. 14 – Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu & Their race to save the world’s most precious manuscripts by Joshua Hammer
  • Sept. 11 – Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
  • Oct. 9 – The Girl you left behind by JoJo Moyes
  • Nov. 13 – Not just Jane by Shelley DeWees 

EPHRAIM BOOK GROUP

Ephraim Library - third Tuesdays, 10:30 am

  • June 20 - My Abandonment by Peter Rock
  • July 18 - Foreign Bodies by Cynthia Ozick
  • August 15 - The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
  • September 19 - The World We Found by Thrity Umriger 

BAILEYS BOOK CLUB

Baileys Harbor Library - First Wednesdays, 7:00 pm 

  • June 7 – The Circle   by Dave Egger
  • July 12 – Alice I Have Been By Melanie Benjamin
  • August 2 – The Tender Bar by J. R. Moehringer

TUESDAY MATINEE MOVIE

Sturgeon Bay Library - second Tuesdays, 1:30 pm

  • June 13 - A Dog's Purpose
  • July 11 - Hidden Figures   (followed by a discussion)
  • August 8 - Beauty and the Beast